Wharfedale Lodge, 11 Ben Rhydding Road,
Ilkley, West Yorkshire LS29 8RL

Call: 01943 607285

Our Staff and Governors

  • Paul Baddeley

    Paul Baddeley

    Headmaster

  • Tina Herbert

    Tina Herbert

    Deputy Head, F4, Designated Safeguarding Lead

  • Sarah Turner-Thompson

    Sarah Turner-Thompson

    S6

  • Gail Welsh

    Gail Welsh

    S5

  • Michelle van Eede

    Michelle van Eede

    F3

  • Karen Hall

    Karen Hall

    F2

  • Hetty McMurray

    Hetty McMurray

    F1

  • Lynsey Rix

    Lynsey Rix

    Director of Music and Arts

  • Lynn Hewitt

    Lynn Hewitt

    S6 and Foreign Languages

  • Josie Vento

    Josie Vento

    Head of PE

  • James Snook

    James Snook

    Sports Coach

  • Josh Hemingway

    Josh Hemingway

    Bushcraft

  • Nicola Minshall

    Nicola Minshall

    Reception Teacher and Head of EYFS

  • Jane Brown

    Jane Brown

    Nursery Teacher

  • Emma Preston

    Emma Preston

    Early Years Practitioner

  • Karley Baxter

    Karley Baxter

    Early Years Practitioner

  • Arryn North

    Arryn North

    Early Years Practitioner

  • Catherine Scott

    Catherine Scott

    SEN Teaching Assistant

  • Victoria Crebbin

    Victoria Crebbin

    Cookery and Teaching Assist.

  • Mary Glover

    Mary Glover

    Teaching Assistant and Breakfast Club

  • Tina Driver

    Tina Driver

    Early Years Practioner, After School Care and Holiday Club

  • Grizelda Collier

    Grizelda Collier

    Academic and Support Teacher

  • Debbie Firth

    Debbie Firth

    Head’s PA/ School Administrator

  • Malcolm Thompson

    Malcolm Thompson

    Bursar

  • Mel Hartley

    Mel Hartley

    Site Manager

  • Caroline Wellock

    Caroline Wellock

    Promotions

  • Peta Dean

    Peta Dean

    Catering Manageress

Other Staff

  • Chris Chilton - Drama
  • Stephan Brown – Strings
  • Simone Salter – Flute
  • Sue Conti - Piano
  • Steve Bradnum – Choir, Brass, Vocals
  • Emma Bradnum - Vocals
  • Claire Richards - Violin
  • John Wells - Guitar
  • Michelle Wells - Clarinet and Saxophone
  • Fran Heley - Oboe
  • Mark Lewalski – Drums
  • Nicola Hipps – Lamda Speech and Drama
  • Lisa Druett-Arandale - Lamda Speech and Drama
  • Amy Addison - Ballet
  • Katherine Martin - Assistant Cook
  • Nicole Seddon – Assistant
  • Jean Fearnley – Head Cleaner
  • Pam Dewhirst - Cleaner
  • Isaac Herrington - Cleaner
  • Mark Kingsman - Cleaner

Governors

The Chair of Governors can be contacted through the school office or malton@moorfieldschool.co.uk

MR martin altonChairman/Finance/Marketing

COMPANY DIRECTOR

 

MRS JANE DISLEY

Inspection

RETIRED HEAD

TBC

 

MRS PHILIPPa WATERLAND Deputy Chair/Human Resources

HR BUSINESS PARTNER

MR MIKE SMITH

Finance/Health and Safety

COMPANY DIRECTOR

MRS RACHEL HARTLEY

Operations

PARENT GOVERNOR

 

TBC

 

MR MALCOLM THOMPSON  Bursar and Clerk to Governors

CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT

DR FIONA SCHNEIDER

Safeguarding

MEDICAL CONSULTANT